The Burtonmore Herbarium
Family list, alphabetical, of specimens in the herbarium
This page presents an alphabetical listing of plant families, showing only those families that are present in the Burtonmore Herbarium.
For each family, the species represented are then listed alphabetically, and the order to which the family belongs is indicated.
The notation    indicates a link to the traditional taxonomic position of the family.

Click on a letter to go to the families whose names begin with that letter:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Family Aceraceae   —   Order Sapindales  
Acer campestre L.
Acer japonicum Thunb.
Acer negundo L.
Acer palmatum Thunb.
Acer pensylvanicum L.
Acer platanoides L.
Acer pseudoplatanus L.
Acer rubrum L.
Acer saccharinum L.
Acer saccharum Marsh.
Family Adoxaceae   —   Order Dipsacales  
Sambucus nigra L.
Viburnum acerifolium L.
Viburnum opulus L.
Family Aizoaceae   —   Order Caryophyllales  
Delosperma cooperi (Hook. f.) L. Bolus
Family Alismataceae   —   Order Alismatales  
Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm.
Family Altingiaceae   —   Order Saxifragales  
Liquidambar styraciflua L.
Family Amaranthaceae   —   Order Caryophyllales  
Amaranthus hybridus L.
Chenopodium album L.
Family Amaryllidaceae   —   Order Asparagales  
Allium canadense L.
Allium sativum L.
Family Anacardiaceae   —   Order Sapindales  
Rhus copallinum L.
Rhus glabra L.
Rhus typhina L.
Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze
Family Apiaceae   —   Order Apiales  
Aegopodium podagraria L.
Daucus carota L.
Zizia aurea (L.) W.D.J. Koch
Family Apocynaceae   —   Order Gentianales  
Apocynum androsaemifolium L.
Asclepias syriaca L.
Family Aquifoliaceae   —   Order Aquifoliales  
Ilex aquifolium L.
Ilex verticillata (L.) Gray
Family Araceae   —   Order Alismatales  
Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott.
Symplocarpus foetidus (L.) Salisb. ex W.P.C. Barton
Family Araucariaceae   —   Order Pinales  
Araucaria heterophylla (Salisb.) Franco
Family Arecaceae   —   Order Arecales  
Adonidia merrillii Becc.
Cocos nucifera L.
Family Aristolochiaceae   —   Order Piperales  
Asarum splendens (F. Maek.) C.Y. Chen & C.S. Yang
Family Asparagaceae   —   Order Asparagales  
Asparagus officinalis L.
Convallaria majalis L.
Hosta plantaginea (Lam.) Asch.
Maianthemum canadense Desf.
Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link
Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda
Ornithogalum umbellatum L.
Yucca filamentosa L.
Family Asphodelaceae   —   Order Asparagales  
Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L.
Family Aspleniaceae   —   Order Polypodiales  
Asplenium scolopendrium L.
Family Asteraceae   —   Order Asterales  
Achillea millefolium L.
Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H.E. Robins.
Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.
Ambrosia trifida L.
Antennaria howellii Greene
Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.) Richardson
Arctium minus (Hill) Bernh.
Bidens frondosa L.
Centaurea nigra L.
Centaurea stoebe L. subsp. micranthos (Gugler) Hayek
Cichorium intybus L.
Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten.
Coreopsis lanceolata L.
Coreopsis verticillata L.
Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench
Echinops sphaerocephalus L.
Erechtites hieracifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC.
Erigeron annuus (L.) Pers.
Erigeron canadensis L.
Erigeron philadelphicus L.
Erigeron pulchellus Michx.
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd.
Eupatorium perfoliatum L.
Eurybia divaricata (L.) G.L. Nesom
Eurybia radula (Ait.) G.L. Nesom
Euthamia graminifolia (L.) Nutt.
Eutrochium purpureum (L.) E.E. Lamont
Galinsoga quadriradiata Ruiz & Pavón
Helenium autumnale L.
Helenium flexuosum Raf.
Helianthus annuus L.
Helianthus maximiliani Schrad.
Hieracium aurantiacum L.
Hieracium caespitosum Dumort.
Hieracium kalmii L.
Hieracium paniculatum L.
Hieracium pilosella L.
Hypochaeris glabra L.
Hypochaeris radicata L.
Lactuca biennis (Moench) Fern.
Lactuca canadensis L.
Lactuca serriola L.
Lapsana communis L.
Leucanthemum vulgare Lam.
Liatris spicata (L.) Willd.
Matricaria discoidea DC.
Oclemena acuminata (Michx.) Greene
Prenanthes alba L.
Pseudognaphalium obtusifolium (L.) Hilliard & Burtt
Rudbeckia hirta L.
Scorzoneroides autumnalis (L.) Moench
Solidago altissima L.
Solidago caesia L.
Solidago canadensis L.
Solidago gigantea Ait.
Solidago hispida Muhl. ex Willd.
Solidago odora Ait.
Solidago rugosa Mill.
Sonchus asper (L.) Hill
Symphyotrichum cordifolium (L.) G.L. Nesom
Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G.L. Nesom
Symphyotrichum ericoides (L.) G.L. Nesom
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Symphyotrichum lateriflorum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Symphyotrichum novae-angliae (L.) G.L. Nesom
Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) G.L. Nesom
Symphyotrichum prenanthoides (Muhl. ex Willd.) G.L. Nesom
Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Symphyotrichum sagittifolium (Wedem. ex Willd.) G.L. Nesom
Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Schultz-Bip.
Tanacetum vulgare L.
Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg.
Xeranthemum annuum L.
Family Athyriaceae   —   Order Polypodiales  
Anisocampium niponicum (Bedd.) Y.C. Liu, W.L. Chiou, & M. Katoe
Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth
Family Balsaminaceae   —   Order Ericales  
Impatiens capensis Meerb.
Impatiens pallida Nutt.
Family Berberidaceae   —   Order Ranunculales  
Berberis thunbergii DC.
Family Betulaceae   —   Order Fagales  
Alnus incana (L.) Moench
Betula alleghaniensis Britt.
Betula lenta L.
Betula nigra L.
Betula papyrifera Marsh.
Betula populifolia Marsh.
Corylus cornuta Marsh.
Family Bigoniaceae   —   Order Lamiales  
Campsis radicans (L.) Seem. ex Bureau
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelm.
Family Boraginaceae   —   Order Boraginales  
Brunnera macrophylla (J.F. Adams) I.M. Johnst.
Myosotis sylvatica Ehrh. ex Hoffmann
Pulmonaria saccharata Mill.
Symphytum officinale L.
Family Brassicaceae   —   Order Brassicales  
Alliaria petiolata (M. Bieb.) Cavara & Grande
Barbarea vulgaris Ait. f.
Berteroa incana (L.) DC.
Brassica juncea (L.) Czern.
Brassica rapa L.
Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.
Draba verna L.
Hesperis matronalis L.
Lepidium virginicum L.
Lunaria annua L.
Raphanus raphanistrum L.
Thlaspi arvense L.
Family Buxaceae   —   Order Buxales  
Pachysandra terminalis Sieb. & Zucc.
Family Campanulaceae   —   Order Asterales  
Lobelia siphilitica L.
Family Caprifoliaceae   —   Order Dipsacales  
Diervilla lonicera Mill.
Heptacodium miconioides Rehder
Lonicera japonica Thunb.
Lonicera maackii (Rupr.) Herder
Lonicera morrowii Gray
Lonicera tatarica L.
Weigela floribunda (Sieb. & Zucc.) K. Koch
Family Caryophyllaceae   —   Order Caryophyllales  
Dianthus armeria L.
Lychnis flos-cuculi L.
Silene dioica (L.) Clairville
Silene latifolia Poir.
Silene vulgaris (Moench) Garcke
Spergularia rubra (L.) J. & K. Presl
Stellaria media (L.) Vill.
Family Celastraceae   —   Order Celastrales  
Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
Celastrus scandens L.
Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Sieb.
Family Cercidaceae   —   Order Fabales  
Cercis canadensis L.
Family Commelinaceae   —   Order Commelinales  
Commelina communis L.
Tradescantia × andersoniana W. Ludw. & Rohweder
Family Convolvulaceae   —   Order Solanales  
Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br.
Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex J.A. Schultes
Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth
Family Cornaceae   —   Order Cornales  
Benthamidia florida (L.) Spach
Chamaepericlymenum canadense (L.) Aschers. & Graebn.
Cornus alba L.
Cornus kousa F. Bürger ex Hance
Cornus mas L.
Swida alternifolia (L. f.) Small
Swida amomum (Mill.) Small
Swida sericea (L.) Holub
Family Crassulaceae   —   Order Saxifragales  
Aizopsis kamtschatica (Fisch.) Grulich
Hylotelephium telephium (L.) H. Ohba
Sedum acre L.
Sedum rupestre L.
Sedum sarmentosum Bunge
Family Cucurbitaceae   —   Order Cucurbitales  
Echinocystis lobata (Michx.) Torr. & Gray
Sicyos angulatus L.
Family Cupressaceae   —   Order Cupressales  
Chamaecyparis thyoides (L.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb.
Metasequoia glyptostroboides Hu & W.C. Cheng
Thuja occidentalis L.
Family Cyperaceae   —   Order Poales  
Carex flava L.
Carex normalis Mack.
Carex vulpinoidea Michx.
Family Dennstaedtiaceae   —   Order Polypodiales  
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn
Family Dryopteridaceae   —   Order Polypodiales  
Dryopteris erythrosora (D.C. Eaton) Kuntze
Polystichum acrostichoides (Michx.) Schott
Family Elaeagnaceae   —   Order Rosales  
Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb.
Family Equisetaceae   —   Order Equisetales  
Equisetum hyemale L.
Equisetum scirpoides Michx.
Equisetum sylvaticum L.
Family Ericaceae   —   Order Ericales  
Enkianthus campanulatus (Miq.) G. Nicholson
Erica carnea L.
Erica × darleyensis Bean
Kalmia latifolia L.
Kalmia polifolia Wangenh.
Monotropa uniflora L.
Pieris japonica (Thunb.) D. Don ex G. Don
Rhododendron japonicum (A. Gray) Suringar
Rhododendron maximum L.
Vaccinium angustifolium Ait.
Vaccinium corymbosum L.
Family Fabaceae   —   Order Fabales  
Apios americana Medik.
Desmodium canadense (L.) DC.
Desmodium paniculatum (L.) DC.
Gleditsia triacanthos L.
Lotus corniculatus L.
Lupinus polyphyllus Lindl.
Mimosa pudica L.
Phanera purpurea (L.) Benth.
Pisum sativum L.
Robinia pseudoacacia L.
Securigera varia (L.) Lassen
Trifolium arvense L.
Trifolium aureum Pollich
Trifolium campestre Schreb.
Trifolium dubium Sibth.
Trifolium pratense L.
Trifolium repens L.
Vicia cracca L.
Family Fagaceae   —   Order Fagales  
Castanea dentata (Marsh.) Borkh.
Fagus grandifolia Ehrh.
Fagus sylvatica L.
Quercus acutissima Carruth.
Quercus alba L.
Quercus rubra L.
Quercus velutina Lam..
Family Geraniaceae   —   Order Geraniales  
Geranium bicknellii Britt.
Geranium sibiricum L.
Family Ginkgoaceae   —   Order Ginkgoales  
Ginkgo biloba L.
Family Hamamelidaceae   —   Order Saxifragales  
Hamamelis virginiana Raf.
Family Hydrangeaceae   —   Order Cornales  
Hydrangea macrophylla (Thunb.) Ser.
Philadelphus inodorus L.
Family Hypericaceae   —   Order Malpighiales  
Hypericum perforatum L.
Family Iridaceae   —   Order Asparagales  
Iris × germanica L.
Sisyrinchium angustifolium Mill.
Sisyrinchium montanum Greene
Family Juglandaceae   —   Order Fagales  
Juglans nigra L.
Family Lamiaceae   —   Order Lamiales  
Callicarpa americana L.
Callicarpa dichotoma (Lour.) K. Koch
Clinopodium vulgare L.
Glechoma hederacea L.
Lycopus uniflorus Michx.
Nepeta cataria L.
Nepeta racemosa Lam.
Ocimum basilicum L.
Origanum vulgare L.
Perovskia atriplicifolia Benth.
Prunella vulgaris L.
Family Lauraceae   —   Order Laurales  
Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees
Family Lentibulariaceae   —   Order Lamiales  
Utricularia vulgaris L.
Family Liliaceae   —   Order Liliales  
Medeola virginiana L.
Tricyrtis ohsumiensis Masam.
Tulipa gesneriana L.
Family Lycopodiaceae   —   Order Lycopodiales  
Dendrolycopodium obscurum (L.) A. Haines
Spinulum annotinum (L.) A. Haines
Family Lythraceae   —   Order Myrtales  
Lythrum salicaria L.
Family Magnoliaceae   —   Order Magnoliales  
Liriodendron tulipifera L.
Magnolia stellata (Siebold & Zucc.) Maxim.
Family Malvaceae   —   Order Malvales  
Abutilon theophrasti Medik.
Alcea rosea L.
Tilia americana L.
Family Melanthiaceae   —   Order Liliales  
Trillium erectum L.
Family Moraceae   —   Order Rosales  
Morus rubra L.
Family Myricaceae   —   Order Fagales  
Comptonia peregrina (L.) J.M. Coult.
Family Nothofagaceae   —   Order Fagales  
Lophozonia alpina (Popp. & Endl.) Heenan & Smissen
Family Nymphaeaceae   —   Order Nymphaeales  
Nuphar lutea subsp. variegata (Durand) E.O. Beal
Nymphaea odorata Ait.
Family Nyssaceae   —   Order Cornales  
Nyssa sylvatica Marsh.
Family Oleaceae   —   Order Lamiales  
Chionanthus virginicus L.
Forsythia × intermedia Zabel
Fraxinus americana L.
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marsh.
Ligustrum obtusifolium Sieb. & Zucc.
Ligustrum ovalifolium Hassk.
Syringa vulgaris L.
Family Onagraceae   —   Order Myrtales  
Circaea lutetiana subsp. canadensis (L.) Asch. & Magnus
Epilobium coloratum Biehler
Oenothera biennis L.
Oenothera fruticosa L.
Family Onocleaceae   —   Order Polypodiales  
Matteuccia struthiopteris (L.) Tod.
Onoclea sensibilis L.
Family Orchidaceae   —   Order Asparagales  
Cypripedium acaule Ait.
Family Orobanchaceae   —   Order Lamiales  
Orobanche uniflora L.
Family Oxalidaceae   —   Order Oxalidales  
Oxalis stricta L.
Family Papaveraceae   —   Order Ranunculales  
Chelidonium majus L.
Corydalis curviflora subsp. rosthornii (Fedde) C.Y. Wu
Lamprocapnos spectabilis (L.) Fukuhara
Papaver somniferum L.
Family Phytolaccaceae   —   Order Caryophyllales  
Phytolacca americana (L.) Kuntze
Family Plantanaceae   —   Order Proteales  
Platanus occidentalis L.
Family Pinaceae   —   Order Pinales  
Larix decidua Mill
Picea abies (L.) Karst.
Pinus caribaea Morelet
Pinus rigida Mill.
Pinus strobus L.
Tsuga canadensis (L.) Carrière
Family Plantaginaceae   —   Order Lamiales  
Digitalis purpurea L.
Linaria vulgaris Mill.
Nuttallanthus canadensis (L.) D.A. Sutton
Plantago aristata Michx.
Plantago lanceolata L.
Plantago major L.
Veronica longifolia L.
Veronica officinalis L.
Veronica serpyllifolia L.
Family Poaceae   —   Order Poales  
Agrostis gigantea Roth
Dactylis glomerata L.
Dichanthelium clandestinum (L.) Gould.
Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P. Beauv.
Elymus virginicus L.
Hordeum vulgare L.
Miscanthus sinensis Anderss.
Panicum miliaceum L.
Phleum pratense L.
Secale cereale L.
Triticum aestivum L.
Zea mays L.
Family Polemoniaceae   —   Order Ericales  
Phlox paniculata L.
Family Polygoniaceae   —   Order Caryophyllales  
Fagopyrum esculentum Moench
Fallopia scandens (L.) Holub
Persicaria lapathifolia (L.) S.F. Gray
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
Persicaria pensylvanica (L.) G. Maza
Persicaria punctata (Ell.) Small
Persicaria sagittata (L.) H. Gross
Reynoutria japonica Houtt.
Rumex acetosella L.
Rumex crispus L.
Family Polytrichaceae   —   Order Polytrichales  
Polytrichum commune Hedw.
Family Pontederiaceae   —   Order Commelinales  
Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms-Laubach
Pontederia cordata L.
Family Primulaceae   —   Order Ericales  
Lysimachia borealis (Raf.) U. Manns & A. Anderb.
Lysimachia nummularia L.
Lysimachia punctata L.
Lysimachia quadrifolia L.
Family Ranunculaceae   —   Order Ranunculales  
Aconitum napellus L.
Actaea pachypoda Ell.
Anemone hupehensis (Lemoine) Lemoine
Anemone quinquefolia L.
Aquilegia canadensis L.
Aquilegia vulgaris L.
Clematis lanuginosa Lindl.
Clematis virginiana L.
Helleborus foetidus L.
Helleborus × hybridus H. Vilm.
Helleborus orientalis Lam.
Ranunculus acris L.
Ranunculus pensylvanicus L. f.
Family Rhamnaceae   —   Order Rosales  
Frangula alnus Mill.
Rhamnus cathartica L.
Family Rosaceae   —   Order Rosales  
Agrimonia gryposepala Wallr.
Alchemilla mollis (Buser) Rothm.
Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Ell.
Cotoneaster divaricatus Rehd. & Wilson in Sarg.
Fragaria vesca L.
Fragaria virginiana Duchesne
Geum aleppicum Jacq.
Geum canadense Jacq.
Geum laciniatum Murr.
Geum vernum (Raf.) Torr. & Gray
Malus baccata (L.) Borkh.
Malus pumila Mill.
Potentilla canadensis L.
Potentilla norvegica L.
Potentilla recta L.
Potentilla simplex Michx.
Prunus cerasifera Ehrh.
Prunus laurocerasus L.
Prunus serotina Ehrh.
Prunus serrulata Lindl.
Prunus subhirtella Miq.
Prunus virginiana L.
Pyracantha coccinea M. Roem.
Pyrus calleryana Decne.
Rosa multiflora Thunb. ex Murr.
Rubus allegheniensis Porter
Rubus canadensis L.
Rubus idaeus L.
Rubus occidentalis L.
Rubus pensilvanicus Poir.
Rubus strigosus Michx.
Sorbaria sorbifolia (L.) A. Braun
Spiraea alba Du Roi
Spiraea japonica L. f.
Spiraea nipponica Maxim.
Spiraea tomentosa L.
Family Rubiaceae   —   Order Gentianales  
Galium aparine L.
Galium mollugo L.
Galium triflorum Michx.
Houstonia caerulea L.
Mitchella repens L.
Family Salicaceae   —   Order Malpighiales  
Populus deltoides Bartr. ex Marsh.
Populus grandidentata Michx.
Salix caprea L.
Salix discolor Muhl.
Salix × sepulcralis Simonkai
Family Sapindaceae   —   Order Sapindales  
Koelreuteria paniculata Laxm.
Family Saururaceae   —   Order Piperales  
Houttuynia cordata Thunb.
Family Saxifragaceae   —   Order Saxifragales  
Astilbe × arendsii group
Bergenia crassifolia (L.) Fritsch
Family Scrophulariaceae   —   Order Lamiales  
Verbascum thapsus L.
Family Selaginellaceae   —   Order Selaginellales  
Selaginella flabellata (L.) Spring.
Family Smilacaceae   —   Order Liliales  
Smilax herbacea L.
Family Solanaceae   —   Order Solanales  
Solanum carolinense L.
Solanum dulcamara L.
Solanum lycopersicum L.
Solanum melongena L.
Solanum ptycanthum Dunal
Solanum rostratum Dunal
Solanum seaforthianum Andrews
Solanum tuberosum L.
Family Taxaceae   —   Order Pinales  
Taxus baccata L.
Taxus cuspidata Siebold & Zucc.
Family Typhaceae   —   Order Poales  
Sparganium americanum Nutt.
Typha latifolia L.
Family Ulmaceae   —   Order Rosales  
Ulmus americana L.
Ulmus glabra Huds.
Ulmus parvifolia Jacq.
Family Urticaceae   —   Order Rosales  
Pilea pumila (L.) Gray
Urtica dioica L.
Family Verbenaceae   —   Order Lamiales  
Verbena hastata L.
Verbena urticifolia L.
Family Violaceae   —   Order Malpighiales  
Viola sororia Willd.
Family Vitaceae   —   Order Vitales  
Ampelopsis glandulosa (Wallich) Momiy.
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch.
Vitis labrusca L.


copyright © 2017 cfmoxey   | |   Questions?   email me


Dekor

 

goTotop