The Burtonmore Herbarium
Taxonomy of specimens in the herbarium
This page presents a traditional classification of land plants to the ordinal level showing only those orders that are present in the Burtonmore Herbarium. Within the major plant groups, the orders are then listed alphabetically, as are the represented families of each order and the genera of each family. The notation    indicates a link to the phylogenetic position of the group.

Click on a group to go directly to that group within the classification:
Bryophyta | Lycopodiophyta | Polypodiopsida—Equisetidae | Polypodiopsida—Polypodiidae
Gymnospermae—Ginkgophyta | Gymnospermae—Cupressophyta | Gymnospermae—Pinophyta
Magnoliophyta—Paleodicots | Magnoliophyta—Magnolianae | Magnoliophyta—Lilianae | Magnoliophyta—Eudicotidae

Use this alphabetical listing of the orders to go directly to that order within the classification:
Alismatales | Apiales | Aquifoliales | Arecales | Asparagales | Asterales | Boraginales | Brassicales | Buxales
Caryophyllales | Celastrales | Commelinales | Cornales | Cucurbitales | Cupressales | Dipsacales | Equisetales | Ericales
Fabales | Fagales | Gentianales | Geraniales | Ginkgoales | Lamiales | Laurales | Liliales | Lycopodiales
Magnoliales | Malpighiales | Malvales | Myrtales | Nymphaeales | Oxalidales
Pinales | Piperales | Poales | Polypodiales | Polytrichales | Proteales | Ranunculales | Rosales
Sapindales | Saxifragales | Selaginellales | Solanales | Vitales


Viridiplantae
Chlorophyta
Streptophyta
Charophyta
Embryophyta
Bryophyta
Polytrichopsida
Order Polytrichales  
Family Polytrichaceae
Polytrichum commune Hedw.
Tracheophyta
Lycopodiophyta
Order Lycopodiales  
Family Lycopodiaceae
Dendrolycopodium obscurum (L.) A. Haines
Spinulum annotinum (L.) A. Haines
Order Selaginellales  
Family Selaginellaceae
Selaginella flabellata (L.) Spring.
Polypodiopsida  
Subclass Equisetidae
Order Equisetales  
Family Equisetaceae
Equisetum hyemale L.
Equisetum scirpoides Michx.
Equisetum sylvaticum L.
Subclass Polypodiidae
Order Polypodiales  
Family Aspleniaceae
Asplenium scolopendrium L.
Family Athyriaceae
Anisocampium niponicum (Bedd.) Y.C. Liu, W.L. Chiou, & M. Katoe
Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth
Family Dennstaedtiaceae
Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn
Family Dryopteridaceae
Dryopteris erythrosora (D.C. Eaton) Kuntze
Polystichum acrostichoides (Michx.) Schott
Family Onocleaceae
Matteuccia struthiopteris (L.) Tod.
Onoclea sensibilis L.
Spermatophyta   [seed plants]  
Gymnospermae  
Division Ginkgophyta
Order Ginkgoales  
Family Ginkgoaceae
Ginkgo biloba L.
Division Cupressophyta
Order Cupressales  
Family Cupressaceae
Chamaecyparis thyoides (L.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb.
Metasequoia glyptostroboides Hu & W.C. Cheng
Thuja occidentalis L.
Division Pinophyta
Order Pinales  
Family Araucariaceae
Araucaria heterophylla (Salisb.) Franco
Family Pinaceae
Larix decidua Mill
Picea abies (L.) Karst.
Pinus caribaea Morelet
Pinus rigida Mill.
Pinus strobus L.
Tsuga canadensis (L.) Carrière
Family Taxaceae
Taxus baccata L.
Taxus cuspidata Siebold & Zucc.
Magnoliophyta   [Angiospermae; flowering plants]  
Paleodicots   [‘basal angiosperms’]
Order Nymphaeales  
Family Nymphaeaceae
Nuphar lutea subsp. variegata (Durand) E.O. Beal
Nymphaea odorata Ait.
Magnolianae  
Order Laurales  
Family Lauraceae
Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees
Order Magnoliales  
Family Magnoliaceae
Liriodendron tulipifera L.
Magnolia stellata (Siebold & Zucc.) Maxim.
Order Piperales  
Family Aristolochiaceae
Asarum splendens (F. Maek.) C.Y. Chen & C.S. Yang
Family Saururaceae
Houttuynia cordata Thunb.
Lilianae   [monocots]  
Order Alismatales  
Family Alismataceae
Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm.
Family Araceae
Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott.
Symplocarpus foetidus (L.) Salisb. ex W.P.C. Barton
Order Arecales  
Family Arecaceae
Adonidia merrillii Becc.
Cocos nucifera L.
Order Asparagales  
Family Amaryllidaceae
Allium canadense L.
Allium sativum L.
Family Asparagaceae
Asparagus officinalis L.
Convallaria majalis L.
Hosta plantaginea (Lam.) Asch.
Maianthemum canadense Desf.
Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link
Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda
Ornithogalum umbellatum L.
Yucca filamentosa L.
Family Asphodelaceae
Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L.
Family Iridaceae
Iris × germanica L.
Sisyrinchium angustifolium Mill.
Sisyrinchium montanum Greene
Family Orchidaceae
Cypripedium acaule Ait.
Order Commelinales  
Family Commelinaceae
Commelina communis L.
Tradescantia × andersoniana W. Ludw. & Rohweder
Family Pontederiaceae
Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms-Laubach
Pontederia cordata L.
Order Liliales  
Family Liliaceae
Medeola virginiana L.
Tricyrtis ohsumiensis Masam.
Tulipa gesneriana L.
Family Melanthiaceae
Trillium erectum L.
Family Smilacaceae
Smilax herbacea L.
Order Poales  
Family Cyperaceae
Carex flava L.
Carex normalis Mack.
Carex vulpinoidea Michx.
Family Poaceae
Agrostis gigantea Roth
Dactylis glomerata L.
Dichanthelium clandestinum (L.) Gould.
Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P. Beauv.
Elymus virginicus L.
Hordeum vulgare L.
Miscanthus sinensis Anderss.
Panicum miliaceum L.
Phleum pratense L.
Secale cereale L.
Triticum aestivum L.
Zea mays L.
Family Typhaceae
Sparganium americanum Nutt.
Typha latifolia L.
Eudicotidae   [dicots]  
Order Apiales  
Family Apiaceae
Aegopodium podagraria L.
Daucus carota L.
Zizia aurea (L.) W.D.J. Koch
Order Aquifoliales  
Family Aquifoliaceae
Ilex aquifolium L.
Ilex verticillata (L.) Gray
Order Asterales  
Family Asteraceae
Achillea millefolium L.
Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H.E. Robins.
Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.
Ambrosia trifida L.
Antennaria howellii Greene
Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.) Richardson
Arctium minus (Hill) Bernh.
Bidens frondosa L.
Centaurea nigra L.
Centaurea stoebe L. subsp. micranthos (Gugler) Hayek
Cichorium intybus L.
Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten.
Coreopsis lanceolata L.
Coreopsis verticillata L.
Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench
Echinops sphaerocephalus L.
Erechtites hieracifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC.
Erigeron annuus (L.) Pers.
Erigeron canadensis L.
Erigeron philadelphicus L.
Erigeron pulchellus Michx.
Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd.
Eupatorium perfoliatum L.
Eurybia divaricata (L.) G.L. Nesom
Eurybia radula (Ait.) G.L. Nesom
Euthamia graminifolia (L.) Nutt.
Eutrochium purpureum (L.) E.E. Lamont
Galinsoga quadriradiata Ruiz & Pavón
Helenium autumnale L.
Helenium flexuosum Raf.
Helianthus annuus L.
Helianthus maximiliani Schrad.
Hieracium aurantiacum L.
Hieracium caespitosum Dumort.
Hieracium kalmii L.
Hieracium paniculatum L.
Hieracium pilosella L.
Hypochaeris glabra L.
Hypochaeris radicata L.
Lactuca biennis (Moench) Fern.
Lactuca canadensis L.
Lactuca serriola L.
Lapsana communis L.
Leucanthemum vulgare Lam.
Liatris spicata (L.) Willd.
Matricaria discoidea DC.
Oclemena acuminata (Michx.) Greene
Prenanthes alba L.
Pseudognaphalium obtusifolium (L.) Hilliard & Burtt
Rudbeckia hirta L.
Scorzoneroides autumnalis (L.) Moench
Solidago altissima L.
Solidago caesia L.
Solidago canadensis L.
Solidago gigantea Ait.
Solidago hispida Muhl. ex Willd.
Solidago odora Ait.
Solidago rugosa Mill.
Sonchus asper (L.) Hill
Symphyotrichum cordifolium (L.) G.L. Nesom
Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G.L. Nesom
Symphyotrichum ericoides (L.) G.L. Nesom
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Symphyotrichum lateriflorum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Symphyotrichum novae-angliae (L.) G.L. Nesom
Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) G.L. Nesom
Symphyotrichum prenanthoides (Muhl. ex Willd.) G.L. Nesom
Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Schultz-Bip.
Tanacetum vulgare L.
Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg.
Xeranthemum annuum L.
Family Campanulaceae
Lobelia siphilitica L.
Order Boraginales  
Family Boraginaceae
Brunnera macrophylla (J.F. Adams) I.M. Johnst.
Myosotis sylvatica Ehrh. ex Hoffmann
Pulmonaria saccharata Mill.
Symphytum officinale L.
Order Brassicales  
Family Brassicaceae
Alliaria petiolata (M. Bieb.) Cavara & Grande
Barbarea vulgaris Ait. f.
Berteroa incana (L.) DC.
Brassica juncea (L.) Czern.
Brassica rapa L.
Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.
Draba verna L.
Hesperis matronalis L.
Lepidium virginicum L.
Lunaria annua L.
Raphanus raphanistrum L.
Thlaspi arvense L.
Order Buxales  
Family Buxaceae
Pachysandra terminalis Sieb. & Zucc.
Order Caryophyllales  
Family Aizoaceae
Delosperma cooperi (Hook. f.) L. Bolus
Family Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus hybridus L.
Chenopodium album L.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Dianthus armeria L.
Lychnis flos-cuculi L.
Silene dioica (L.) Clairville
Silene latifolia Poir.
Silene vulgaris (Moench) Garcke
Spergularia rubra (L.) J. & K. Presl
Stellaria media (L.) Vill.
Family Phytolaccaceae
Phytolacca americana (L.) Kuntze
Family Polygoniaceae
Fagopyrum esculentum Moench
Fallopia scandens (L.) Holub
Persicaria lapathifolia (L.) S.F. Gray
Persicaria maculosa S.F. Gray
Persicaria pensylvanica (L.) G. Maza
Persicaria punctata (Ell.) Small
Persicaria sagittata (L.) H. Gross
Reynoutria japonica Houtt.
Rumex acetosella L.
Rumex crispus L.
Order Celastrales  
Family Celastraceae
Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb.
Celastrus scandens L.
Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Sieb.
Order Cornales  
Family Cornaceae
Benthamidia florida (L.) Spach
Chamaepericlymenum canadense (L.) Aschers. & Graebn.
Cornus alba L.
Cornus kousa F. Bürger ex Hance
Cornus mas L.
Swida alternifolia (L. f.) Small
Swida amomum (Mill.) Small
Swida sericea (L.) Holub
Family Hydrangeaceae
Hydrangea macrophylla (Thunb.) Ser.
Philadelphus inodorus L.
Family Nyssaceae
Nyssa sylvatica Marsh.
Order Cucurbitales  
Family Cucurbitaceae
Echinocystis lobata (Michx.) Torr. & Gray
Sicyos angulatus L.
Order Dipsacales  
Family Adoxaceae
Sambucus nigra L.
Viburnum acerifolium L.
Viburnum opulus L.
Family Caprifoliaceae
Diervilla lonicera Mill.
Heptacodium miconioides Rehder
Lonicera japonica Thunb.
Lonicera maackii (Rupr.) Herder
Lonicera morrowii Gray
Lonicera tatarica L.
Weigela floribunda (Sieb. & Zucc.) K. Koch
Order Ericales  
Family Balsaminaceae
Impatiens capensis Meerb.
Impatiens pallida Nutt.
Family Ericaceae
Enkianthus campanulatus (Miq.) G. Nicholson
Erica carnea L.
Erica × darleyensis Bean
Kalmia latifolia L.
Kalmia polifolia Wangenh.
Monotropa uniflora L.
Pieris japonica (Thunb.) D. Don ex G. Don
Rhododendron japonicum (A. Gray) Suringar
Rhododendron maximum L.
Vaccinium angustifolium Ait.
Vaccinium corymbosum L.
Family Polemoniaceae
Phlox paniculata L.
Family Primulaceae
Lysimachia borealis (Raf.) U. Manns & A. Anderb.
Lysimachia nummularia L.
Lysimachia punctata L.
Lysimachia quadrifolia L.
Order Fabales  
Family Cercidaceae
Cercis canadensis L.
Family Fabaceae
Apios americana Medik.
Desmodium canadense (L.) DC.
Desmodium paniculatum (L.) DC.
Gleditsia triacanthos L.
Lotus corniculatus L.
Lupinus polyphyllus Lindl.
Mimosa pudica L.
Phanera purpurea (L.) Benth.
Pisum sativum L.
Robinia pseudoacacia L.
Securigera varia (L.) Lassen
Trifolium arvense L.
Trifolium aureum Pollich
Trifolium campestre Schreb.
Trifolium dubium Sibth.
Trifolium pratense L.
Trifolium repens L.
Vicia cracca L.
Order Fagales  
Family Betulaceae
Alnus incana (L.) Moench
Betula alleghaniensis Britt.
Betula lenta L.
Betula nigra L.
Betula papyrifera Marsh.
Betula populifolia Marsh.
Corylus cornuta Marsh.
Family Fagaceae
Castanea dentata (Marsh.) Borkh.
Fagus grandifolia Ehrh.
Fagus sylvatica L.
Quercus acutissima Carruth.
Quercus alba L.
Quercus rubra L.
Quercus velutina Lam..
Family Juglandaceae
Juglans nigra L.
Family Myricaceae
Comptonia peregrina (L.) J.M. Coult.
Family Nothofagaceae
Lophozonia alpina (Popp. & Endl.) Heenan & Smissen
Order Gentianales  
Family Apocynaceae
Apocynum androsaemifolium L.
Asclepias syriaca L.
Family Rubiaceae
Galium aparine L.
Galium mollugo L.
Galium triflorum Michx.
Houstonia caerulea L.
Mitchella repens L.
Order Geraniales  
Family Geraniaceae
Geranium bicknellii Britt.
Geranium sibiricum L.
Order Lamiales  
Family Bigoniaceae
Campsis radicans (L.) Seem. ex Bureau
Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelm.
Family Lamiaceae
Callicarpa americana L.
Callicarpa dichotoma (Lour.) K. Koch
Clinopodium vulgare L.
Glechoma hederacea L.
Lycopus uniflorus Michx.
Nepeta cataria L.
Nepeta racemosa Lam.
Ocimum basilicum L.
Origanum vulgare L.
Perovskia atriplicifolia Benth.
Prunella vulgaris L.
Family Lentibulariaceae
Utricularia vulgaris L.
Family Oleaceae
Chionanthus virginicus L.
Forsythia × intermedia Zabel
Fraxinus americana L.
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marsh.
Ligustrum obtusifolium Sieb. & Zucc.
Ligustrum ovalifolium Hassk.
Syringa vulgaris L.
Family Orobanchaceae
Orobanche uniflora L.
Family Plantaginaceae
Digitalis purpurea L.
Linaria vulgaris Mill.
Nuttallanthus canadensis (L.) D.A. Sutton
Plantago aristata Michx.
Plantago lanceolata L.
Plantago major L.
Veronica longifolia L.
Veronica officinalis L.
Veronica serpyllifolia L.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Verbascum thapsus L.
Family Verbenaceae
Verbena hastata L.
Verbena urticifolia L.
Order Malpighiales  
Family Hypericaceae
Hypericum perforatum L.
Family Salicaceae
Populus deltoides Bartr. ex Marsh.
Populus grandidentata Michx.
Salix caprea L.
Salix discolor Muhl.
Salix × sepulcralis Simonkai
Family Violaceae
Viola sororia Willd.
Order Malvales  
Family Malvaceae
Abutilon theophrasti Medik.
Alcea rosea L.
Tilia americana L.
Order Myrtales  
Family Lythraceae
Lythrum salicaria L.
Family Onagraceae
Circaea lutetiana subsp. canadensis (L.) Asch. & Magnus
Epilobium coloratum Biehler
Oenothera biennis L.
Oenothera fruticosa L.
Order Oxalidales  
Family Oxalidaceae
Oxalis stricta L.
Order Proteales  
Family Plantanaceae
Platanus occidentalis L.
Order Ranunculales  
Family Berberidaceae
Berberis thunbergii DC.
Family Papaveraceae
Chelidonium majus L.
Corydalis curviflora subsp. rosthornii (Fedde) C.Y. Wu
Lamprocapnos spectabilis (L.) Fukuhara
Papaver somniferum L.
Family Ranunculaceae
Aconitum napellus L.
Actaea pachypoda Ell.
Anemone hupehensis (Lemoine) Lemoine
Anemone quinquefolia L.
Aquilegia canadensis L.
Aquilegia vulgaris L.
Clematis lanuginosa Lindl.
Clematis virginiana L.
Helleborus foetidus L.
Helleborus × hybridus H. Vilm.
Helleborus orientalis Lam.
Ranunculus acris L.
Ranunculus pensylvanicus L. f.
Order Rosales  
Family Elaeagnaceae
Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb.
Family Moraceae
Morus rubra L.
Family Rhamnaceae
Frangula alnus Mill.
Rhamnus cathartica L.
Family Rosaceae
Agrimonia gryposepala Wallr.
Alchemilla mollis (Buser) Rothm.
Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Ell.
Cotoneaster divaricatus Rehd. & Wilson in Sarg.
Fragaria vesca L.
Fragaria virginiana Duchesne
Geum aleppicum Jacq.
Geum canadense Jacq.
Geum laciniatum Murr.
Geum vernum (Raf.) Torr. & Gray
Malus baccata (L.) Borkh.
Malus pumila Mill.
Potentilla canadensis L.
Potentilla norvegica L.
Potentilla recta L.
Potentilla simplex Michx.
Prunus cerasifera Ehrh.
Prunus laurocerasus L.
Prunus serotina Ehrh.
Prunus serrulata Lindl.
Prunus subhirtella Miq.
Prunus virginiana L.
Pyracantha coccinea M. Roem.
Pyrus calleryana Decne.
Rosa multiflora Thunb. ex Murr.
Rubus allegheniensis Porter
Rubus canadensis L.
Rubus idaeus L.
Rubus occidentalis L.
Rubus pensilvanicus Poir.
Rubus strigosus Michx.
Sorbaria sorbifolia (L.) A. Braun
Spiraea alba Du Roi
Spiraea japonica L. f.
Spiraea nipponica Maxim.
Spiraea tomentosa L.
Family Ulmaceae
Ulmus americana L.
Ulmus glabra Huds.
Ulmus parvifolia Jacq.
Family Urticaceae
Pilea pumila (L.) Gray
Urtica dioica L.
Order Sapindales  
Family Aceraceae
Acer campestre L.
Acer japonicum Thunb.
Acer negundo L.
Acer palmatum Thunb.
Acer pensylvanicum L.
Acer platanoides L.
Acer pseudoplatanus L.
Acer rubrum L.
Acer saccharinum L.
Acer saccharum Marsh.
Family Anacardiaceae
Rhus copallinum L.
Rhus glabra L.
Rhus typhina L.
Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze
Family Sapindaceae
Koelreuteria paniculata Laxm.
Order Saxifragales  
Family Altingiaceae
Liquidambar styraciflua L.
Family Crassulaceae
Aizopsis kamtschatica (Fisch.) Grulich
Hylotelephium telephium (L.) H. Ohba
Sedum acre L.
Sedum rupestre L.
Sedum sarmentosum Bunge
Family Hamamelidaceae
Hamamelis virginiana Raf.
Family Saxifragaceae
Astilbe × arendsii group
Bergenia crassifolia (L.) Fritsch
Order Solanales  
Family Convolvulaceae
Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br.
Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex J.A. Schultes
Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth
Family Solanaceae
Solanum carolinense L.
Solanum dulcamara L.
Solanum lycopersicum L.
Solanum melongena L.
Solanum ptycanthum Dunal
Solanum rostratum Dunal
Solanum seaforthianum Andrews
Solanum tuberosum L.
Order Vitales  
Family Vitaceae
Ampelopsis glandulosa (Wallich) Momiy.
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch.
Vitis labrusca L.


copyright © 2007, 2017 cfmoxey   | |   Questions?   email me


Dekor

 

goTotop